Czech Republic
Spain
United Kingdom
Japan

19/05/2012
Parkstone YC

    Full Event Report – July 27-29

     

    A record breaking turnout saw 48 RS Vareos at Netley for the 2007 Nationals – some arriving on the previous day for some pre-Nats Training.   Driving rain and 35 knots recorded over the water at Calshot kept the training to dry format.  However on day one it was a mere stiff breeze of F5 which greeted the fleet.  Neap tides kept further complications to a minimum but the attendant chop did make for challenging conditions.   As a measure of that, use of kites was highly effective but in the conditions prevailing were a risk which sometimes didn’t always pay off.  Capsizes and inversions were commonplace and the fleet was gradually whittled down to the larger or more experienced sailors over the day.   The end of day one saw Chris Larr (2006 Class Champion) fitting the Seasure Golden Tiller.

     

    Weather on Saturday could not have been more different from Day 1 – both in terms of absolute wind strength and variability.  From R4-6 the wind increased gradually from F2 up to F4, providing welcome conditions for those sailors who had struggled on Friday.   R7 however was to deal a big surprise just after the leading boats started their final downwind leg – the wind just dropped to F1 and saw the leaders at that point spread out on both tacks and not finding sufficient strength to go as low as desired.   The remainder of the fleet took note and the majority opted for the dead run minus kite.  Consequently there was quite an upset in the final placings for the last race of the day.  Paul Childs notched up 1st place in the first race although his rivals who had done better on Friday made consistent good placings in R4 + 5.   The general upset in R7 resulted in a reshuffling of the lead but at this point Andy Temple, Chris Larr, and Alain Sign were still very much head to head.  At this stage Larr’s retention of the Seasure Golden Tiller from Day 1 to 2 was beginning to look as though it may be permanent. 

     

    Sunday brought another very different day weather-wise.   A gradually increasing North-westerly starting at F2-3 building to F3-5 by R10.   The day started with a possible championship for any 4 or 5 of the top sailors.  Chris Larr had a surprising 10th place in R8 and as he had suffered from the wind dying in the last race on Saturday that score had to count (discard was R7).   That put huge pressure on him for the last 2 races.  In the meantime, hammering home the message Andy Temple delivered a 2nd, 2nd and 1st and that was sufficient to have Chris hand over the much coveted Golden Tiller to Andy for regular future displays off the Kent Coast.   

     

    GUL RS Vareo National Champion          Andy Temple Broadstairs SC

    2nd overall                                              Alain Sign (Stokes Bay SC)

    3rd overall                                               Chris Larr (Grafham Water SC)

    4th overall                                               Paul Childs (Solent Univ SC)

    5th overall                                               Nigel Tinkler (Llandegfedd SC)

    1st Master                                              Nigel Tinkler (Llandegfedd SC)

    1st Lady Helm                                        Julie Hanson (Mount’s Bay SC)

    1st Silver Fleet                                        David Fewings (Bowmoor SC)

    1st Youth                                               Alain Sign (Stokes Bay SC)

    Merit prize                                             Paul Jackson (Mount’s Bay SC)

     

    Big thanks go to the sponsors, Fat Face, GUL, Harken, Seasure, Noble Marine and Hyde.   Netley SC was for this championship a truly superb venue and the club organised the event to absolute perfection and the video backed coaching debriefs from Nick Martin were highly appreciated by all.

    Overall
    ,
    Tally Helm SailNo Fleet Club Master Lady Helm Youth Rank R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
    34 Andy Temple 444 Gold Broadstairs SC       1st 4 -7 2 4 1 1 -5 2 2 1 29 17
    46 Alain Sign 431 Gold Stokes Bay SC     Yes 2nd 3 -4 4 3 2 2 1 1 3 -19 42 19
    26 Chris Larr 361 Gold Grafham Water SC       3rd 1 2 1 2 5 3 -15 10 6 -14 59 30
    44 Paul Childs 515 Gold Solent Uni SC     Yes 4th 2 -13 5 1 6 7 7 -8 1 2 52 31
    37 Nigel Tinkler 484 Gold Llandegfedd SC Yes     5th 6 (50.0 DNF) 6 -15 9 5 2 3 4 9 109 44
    36 Mark Williams 483 Gold Llandegfedd SC Yes     6th 9 12 (50.0 DNC) 5 7 13 4 5 -19 7 131 62
    16 Chris Jordan 294 Gold Burghfield SC Yes     7th 12 8 16 10 4 6 -31 6 -17 10 120 72
    11 Richard Willows 244 Gold Northampton SC Yes     8th 10 10 (50.0 DNC) 16 (50.0 DSQ) 8 12 9 8 3 176 76
    42 Nick Peters 480 Gold HISC       9th 5 1 3 9 3 4 3 (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 178 78
    39 Jim Hood 490 Gold Calshot       10th 7 6 9 -18 13 17 -30 16 5 18 139 91
    27 David Fewings 373 Silver Bowmoor SC       11th 8 14 8 13 -21 15 10 13 12 -27 141 93
    38 Anthony Payne 485 Gold Broadstairs SC       12th 11 3 7 12 -37 14 20 15 13 -24 156 95
    24 Geoff Shaw 346 Gold Roadford SC Yes     13th 13 5 10 -21 -25 10 21 12 16 11 144 98
    25 Martin Barrett 354 Gold Yorkshire Dale SC Yes     14th 15 17 (50.0 DNC) 20 12 -23 6 18 9 4 174 101
    35 Tim Seward 477 Gold Broadstairs SC       15th -24 19 18 6 17 12 14 11 -26 5 152 102
    20 Nick Crickmore 334 Gold Waveney & Oulton Broad       16th 16 9 15 -30 18 11 11 20 -24 20 174 120
    43 Chris Moore 140 Silver HISC       17th 21 18 11 11 14 21 8 -28 -23 21 176 125
    6 Matthew Moore 188 Gold Middle Nene SC       18th 30 (50.0 DNF) (50.0 DNC) 7 10 9 35 7 14 16 228 128
    22 Chris Romans 340 Gold Portishead Y & SC Yes     19th 19 11 12 17 23 19 16 -29 18 -25 189 135
    14 Richard Russell 280 Gold Lymington Town SC Yes     20th 14 23 13 -34 11 25 -26 19 22 22 209 149
    3 Adrian Thear 166 Gold Filey SC       21st (50.0 DNF) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 14 8 16 13 14 15 23 253 153
    30 Scott Butler 402 Gold Hardway SC       22nd 26 15 (50.0 DNC) 22 -28 18 23 21 11 17 231 153
    13 Peter Noble 263 Silver Broadstairs SC Yes     23rd 17 21 17 19 -30 22 22 23 25 -29 225 166
    31 Ken Miles 420 Silver Shoreham SC Yes     24th 22 (50.0 DNF) 14 24 15 24 -39 25 29 15 257 168
    32 Gareth Edwards 428 Silver Llandegfedd SC Yes     25th (50.0 DNF) 24 22 27 29 26 17 27 21 -36 279 193
    18 Mark Hayzelden 322 Gold Burghfield SC Yes     26th -29 26 (50.0 DNC) 23 16 27 24 24 27 28 274 195
    12 Martyn Peters 261 Silver Llandegfedd SC Yes     27th 27 25 23 31 19 -32 27 31 -32 13 260 196
    41 Paul Bailey 514 Silver Calshot SC       28th 23 16 20 -37 -38 30 25 26 28 37 280 205
    33 Luc Moreau 438 Silver Netley SC       29th (50.0 DNF) 20 19 28 34 31 32 -35 33 26 308 223
    21 Perham Harding 337 Silver Swanage SC Yes     30th 20 (50.0 DNF) (50.0 DNC) 35 24 29 19 32 40 33 332 232
    4 Rory Yardley 173 Gold Bassenthwaite SC       31st (50.0 DNF) (50.0 DNF) 50.0 DNC 8 50.0 DSQ 50.0 DNC 9 50.0 OCS 10 6 333 233
    45 Julian Brooks-Houghton 190 Silver Cargreen Y.C. Yes     32nd 28 (50.0 DNF) (50.0 DNC) 26 27 20 37 33 38 31 340 240
    7 Kevin Jones 200 Silver HISC Yes     33rd (50.0 DNF) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 25 32 50.0 DNC 34 22 30 12 355 255
    47 S Walton 321 Silver Lymington Town S.C.       34th (50.0 DNF) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 33 31 28 18 30 37 30 357 257
    49 Tim Smith 48 Gold Netley S.C.       35th (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 4 7 8 369 269
    17 Mark Davies 316 Silver Netley SC       36th 25 22 21 40 22 (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNS) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 380 280
    10 Gavin Clark 243 Silver Swanage SC Yes     37th (50.0 DNF) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 32 36 33 29 36 35 34 385 285
    15 Bert Castleton 281 Silver Hickling Board Yes     38th (50.0 DNF) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 38 26 36 36 39 34 32 391 291
    5 Nick Hoath 179 Silver Emsworth Slipper SC       39th (50.0 DNF) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 29 20 50.0 DNF 50.0 DNC 34 31 35 399 299
    2 Robert Norris 148 Silver HLSTC Yes     40th (50.0 DNF) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 39 33 34 28 40 39 40 403 303
    1 Neville Champion 133 Silver Bristol Corinthian YC Yes     41st 31 (50.0 DNF) (50.0 DNC) 41 39 38 38 38 41 38 404 304
    8 Dave Machin 206 Gold Netley SC Yes     42nd 18 (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 17 20 50.0 DNS 405 305
    9 Julie Hanson 231 Silver Mount's Bay SC Yes Yes   43rd (50.0 DNF) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 43 40 35 33 37 36 39 413 313
    19 Paul Jackson 324 Silver Mount's Bay SC Yes     44th (50.0 DNF) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 44 42 39 50.0 DNC 42 43 41 451 351
    23 Iain Lang 345 Silver Netley SC Yes     45th (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 36 35 37 50.0 DNS 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 458 358
    29 Chris Hadden 386 Silver Swarkestone SC Yes     46th (50.0 DNF) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 42 41 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNF 41 42 50.0 DNS 466 366
    48 Roger Smith 436 Silver   Yes     47th (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DSQ 43 40 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 483 383
    40 Richard Kemp-Salt 510 Gold Brightlingsea SC Yes     48th (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 500 400
    28 Nigel Tebbutt 383 Silver Haversham SC Yes     48th (50.0 DNC) (50.0 DNC) 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 50.0 DNC 500 400
    Sailwave Scoring Software 1.94 Build 29
    www.sailwave.com
    Website Security Test