Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

20/05/2007
SEAS 5 Itchenor

  • Crewsaver EOS Champs
  • 2012 RS EOS Champs
  • Llandegfedd Open 2013
  • RS 10th Anniversary Ball
  • RS200 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • RS200 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • Weir Wood 2021
  • Weir Wood 2021
  • Weir Wood 2021
This was Itchenor’s first year in the South East Area Series and the club was pleased to welcome 16 visitors in the 29 boat fleet.  They arrived to find little wind, in contrast to recent events.  Race officer Andy Penman signalled an hour’s postponement with some prospect of a sea breeze later on.  Tides were close to springs with a flood tide running through the middle of the day until 3.00 pm.

A course was set in the Thorney Reach and by 12.30 there was a reasonably steady 5 knots of breeze from the south west, giving a fair beat against the strong incoming tide.

The key to the racing was to get clear through the start line and away to the banks out of the strongest tide.  Ian Dobson/Katie Restall put their marker down in race 1 with the best start followed by Martyn and Clare Jones.  Behind them there was close racing with Tom and Jo Hewitson coming through from mid fleet to take third place at the finish, behind the leading pair.

 

In race 2 Katrina Gilbert/Jenny Root broke clear at the start and sailed away from the fleet.  Hugo and Olwen Fisher looked good away from the start, though it was Hamish Walker/Claire Stubbs who judged the approach to the first windward mark just right to take second place, with the consistent Hewitsons again in third place by the finish.

Race 3 saw the advantage off the start line switch to the left hand side of the course with a port bias line and a weakening tide.  Harry and Prue Roome led at the first mark, followed by Philip Pascall/Sue Kalderon.  The Hewitsons led the group from the right hand side of the course and worked their way through to the lead.  Mike Chapman/Lynne Ratcliffe were always in close contact with the lead group and grabbed second place on the finish line from the Roomes.

The tide was now turning, accompanied by the sea breeze beginning to veer.  Attempts to get the fleet away were hampered by over enthusiasm from the sailors and after a general recall and an abandoned start it was clear that the breeze was going to drop and the tide strengthen so racing was abandoned for the day. 

This left Tom and Jo Hewitson as winners for the weekend, one point ahead of Katarina Gilbert/Jenny Root and Ian Dobson/Katie Restall who had to be split on their discard; fourth was Hamish Walker/Clare Stubbs with Martyn and Clare Jones the first home team in fifth.  Katarina Gilbert was top lady helm and Harry Roome won the Old Man’s prize.

 

Pos

Sail No

Helm

Crew

Club

R 1

R 2

R 3

Pts

1

772

Tom Hewitson

Jo Hewitson

Rickmansworth

-3

3

1

4

2

37

Katrina Gilbert

Jenny Root

Frensham Pond

-15

1

4

5

3

1010

Ian Dobson

Katie Restall

Wessex

1

4

-16

5

4

734

Hamish Walker

Clare Stubbs

Burghfield/Weston

4

2

-9

6

5

816

Martyn Jones

Clare Jones

Itchenor

2

5

-6

7

6

766

Harry Roome

Prue Roome

Itchenor

5

-7

3

8

7

941

Mike Chapman

Lynne Ratcliffe

Bough Beech

8

-16

2

10

8

947

Gareth Robinson

Sarah Holland

Littleton

7

-8

7

14

9

371

Sarah Taylor

Lucy Matthews

Bristol Corinthian

13

-17

5

18

10

486

Richard Neall

Sara Terry

Itchenor

6

-15

12

18

11

1160

Andy Fitzgerald

Rosie Sibthorp

Itchenor

-19

6

13

19

12

223

Phil Ford

Lucy Ford

Itchenor

9

10

-18

19

13

593

Patch Fillery

Sarah Sterton

Littleton

12

9

-30

21

14

1073

Hugo Fisher

Olwen Fisher

Itchenor

10

11

-17

21

15

1235

Philip Pascall

Sue Kalderon

Itchenor

-17

14

8

22

16

482

Mike Jaffe

Emma Jaffe

Itchenor

-27

13

10

23

17

732

Martin Vinson

Sue Antonelli

Littleton

11

12

-22

23

18

1147

Simon Gillow

Emma Harniman

Wembley

16

-22

11

27

19

858

Paul Lewis

Caroline Harries

Burghfield

-20

18

15

33

20

835

Charlie Muir-Sands

Jane Muir-Sands

Littleton

14

20

-23

34

21

1165

Ian Pickard

Jane Willan

Bristol Corinthian

22

-25

14

36

22

1158

David Patient

Clare Senior

Itchenor

18

-24

19

37

23

1179

Steve Davies

J Davies

Itchenor

-24

19

21

40

24

368

Pip Tagg

Rebecca Lang

Itchenor

-23

21

20

41

25

584

Paul Whitbread

Corinne Whitbread

 

21

23

-24

44

26

950

Tony Cock

Caroline Scutt

Littleton

26

-27

25

51

27

681

Mark Timberlake

Annabel Timberlake

Itchenor

25

26

-30

51

28

672

Richard Thisby

Lyndall Lohman

TINSC

28

30

-30

58

29

627

Hayley Poulain

Alastair Poulain

Itchenor

29

30

-30

59

Website Security Test