Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

19/08/2007
GUL RS200 National Championship - Day 1 Tenby SC

  • Crewsaver EOS Champs
  • 2012 RS EOS Champs
  • Llandegfedd Open 2013
  • RS 10th Anniversary Ball
  • RS200 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • RS200 Eurocup, YC Carnac, May 2018
  • Weir Wood 2021
  • Weir Wood 2021
  • Weir Wood 2021

It was worth the long wait at the GUL RS200 Nationals

 

 

It was a long day ashore at the GUL RS200 Nationals at Tenby drinking tea, eating cakes and talking boats as 25-28 knots prevented racing starting on time. PRO Blake Shaw and his team were confident it would be possible to race later in the afternoon and so it proved when the 128 boat fleet was released at 15.30. Pathfinder Sarah Allan/Pete Rowley opened the race at 16.40 in a glorious 18-19 knots and very quickly the fleet saw the ominous sight of Roger Gilbert/Jane Willan crossing the fleet on port. Gilbert/Willan though only just led from Ian Pickard/Loopy Lucy Matthews and Dave/Jane Hivey at the first windward mark.

 

Gilbert/Hivey were not in a mood to be seriously challenged and went onto win the race by a minute from Pickard/Matthews, the Hiveys and Richard/Paru Edwards. Russell/June Collister from the Isle of Man YC won the silver division with Tom Winskell/Alex Pickles winning the bronze division. Pete Vincent had to award himself the duckhams captain cock up hat having with huge skill managed to put his pole through Andy Robertson mainsail at full speed without the hulls touching.

 

Monday morning and it is chucking it down with quite a sea running, it could be another waiting game.

Tally Div. Helm  Crew Sail Home Club Race 1
Result
114 G Roger Gilbert Jane Willan 1286 Frensham Pond SC 1
102 G Ian Pickard Loopie Lucy 1165 Bristol Corinthian YC 2
104 G David Hivey Jane Hivey 1185 RYA 3
116 G Richard Edwards Paru Edwards 1230 Parkstone YC 4
84 G Ian Martin Ally Martin 1055 Burghfield SC 5
50 G Lee Sydenham Emma Clarke 854 RYA 6
1 G Robbie Burns Vicki Simpson 202 Largs SC 7
63 G Nicholas Charles Juliet Kingsnorth 953 Bristol Corinthian YC 8
117 G Sarah Allan Peter Rowley 1231 Littleton SC 9
95 G Colin Smith Aaron Smith 1133 Papercourt SC 10
111 G James Stewart Toby Lewis 6 Stokes Bay SC 11
73 G Dave Derby Emma Derby 999 Bough Beech SC 12
60 G Dicken MacLean Nicola Groves 940 Hayling Island SC 13
83 G Craig Burlton Fiona Clark 1054 RYA 14
53 G Sue Antonelli Jo Lloyd 896 Littleton SC 15
92 G Ian Dobson Christian Birrell 1058 Burwain SC 16
6 G Eddie Whitehead Noelle Vidal 345 Filey SC 17
127 G Luke Patience Chris Grube 960 Bala SC 18
85 S Russell Collister June Collister 1068 Isle of Man Yacht Club 19
86 G Peter Vincent Tessa Nicholls 1077 Bristol Corinthian YC 20
122 G Simon Gillow Emma Harniman 1264 Wembly SC 21
65 G Andrew Peters Jeraldine Peters 962 King & Queen YC 22
8 G Sarah Taylor Lucy Matthews 371 Locks SC 23
100 S Katrina Gilbert Jenny Rust 1163 Frensham Pond SC 24
103 S Roger Tait Georgie Hill 1176 Scaling Dam SC 25
78 G Chris Catt Nikki Catt 1031 Downs SC 26
43 G Micky Wright Katy Nichol 815 Maylandsea Bay SC 27
88 G Sam Littlejohn Matt Giles 1094 Lancing SC 28
12 B Richard Neall Sara Terry 486 Itchenor SC 29
126 S Jack Norton Elene Bremer 1276 Oxford SC 30
109 G Stephen Graham Danielle Graham 1199 Burwain SC 31
93 S Rob Janering Marianthe Evangeledis 1130 Wembly SC 32
36 G Matthew Jenkins Emma Jenkins 725 Sheffield Viking SC 33
77 S Stephen Janering Chris O'Neill 1022 Wembly SC 34
20 B Thomas Winskell Alex Pickles 796 Royal Navy Sailing Association 35
69 G Chris Martin Rach Harrison 988 Burghfield SC 36
99 S Martin English Charlotte Cotter  1153 Restronguet SC 37
97 S Rob Martin Jan Martin 1148 Burghfield SC 38
112 G Trudie Fell Karen Baker 1207 Bristol Corinthian YC 39
82 S Nick Cheetham Joe Cheetham 1041 Budworth SC 40
89 S George Yeoman Georgie Akin-Smith 1106 Itchenor SC 41
128 G Hamish Walker Clare Stubbs 566 Weston SC 42
110 G Michael Saul Sophie Hartley 1201 Yorkshire Dales SC 43 1277?
28 S Ellie Martin Ian Sharps 617 Burghfield SC 44
66 B Bruce Moyes Katy Moyes 966 Parkstone YC 45
52 G Keith Escritt Anne Saul 876 Yorkshire Dales SC 46
120 S David Steed Suzie Procter 1254 SRSC 47
57 S John McCaldin Jessica Copland 914 Dalgety Bay SC 48
79 G Ian MacLean Helen Rollinson 1036 Chew Valley Lake SC 49
26 S Rosie Sands Andy Williams 609 Exe SC 50
34 S Roy McCubbin Kirsty McSeveney 689 Strathclyde Loch SC 51
123 S Gareth Robinson Willow Holland 1265 Littleton SC 52
94 S Peter Loretto Isobel Loretto 1132 Parkstone YC 53
48 G Jeremy Stephens Rebecca Knee 846 Penzance SC 54
23 S Patch Fillery Sarah Skerten 593 Littleton SC 55
67 G Ben Ainsworth Hannah Mills 981 Wessex SC 56
18 S Nikki Russell David Royse 533 Oxford SC 57
42 B Russell Page Vicky Page 813 Budworth SC 58
80 S Robin Parsons Robert Poole 1038 Deben YC 59
113 B Peter Craggs Phil Nelson 1213 York Railway Institute SC 60
75 B Adam Page Ian Sledge 1009 Bewl Valley SC 61
24 S Paul Rigg Vicky Fairhurst 594 Burghfield SC 62
107 B Gordon Young Clare Marriage 1194 Itchenor/Loch Venachar 63
29 G Caroline Martin Guy Brierley 626 Burghfield SC 64
98 S Graham Cook J Cook 1149 Papercourt SC 65
115 B Rob Struckett Eloise Hansen 1229 Itchenor SC 66
25 G Fiona Hall Helen Wightman 600 Littleton SC 67
119 B David Leach Caroline Marriage 1243 Itchenor SC 68
40 B Carolyn Priestley Tor Mucklow 774 Dalgety Bay SC 69
21 B Ryan Spring Leanne Bland 567 Exe SC 70
4 B Jess Blick Lauren Spring 300 Exe SC 71
121 S Paul Teague Patricia Teague 1261 Bristol Corinthian YC 72
46 S Charles Muir-Sands Jane Muir-Sands 835 Littleton SC 73
108 S Steve Wilson Ash Davison 11 Hayling Island SC 74
45 B Andrew Gill Liam Watson 834 Wembly SC 75
16 S Edward Knight Rosemary Brearley 528 Oxford University YC 76
56 B Mike Riley Dave Martin 904 Chew Valley Lake SC 77
68 B Nigel Harniman Ian Gill 984 Wembly SC 78
129 B Christopher Moore Ted Moore 1154 HISC 79
11 B Simon Benson Richard Benson 477 Derwent SC 80
125 S Craig Johnson Dan Collett 378 Bury Lake Young Mariners 81
58 S Sam Thompson Nikki Stewart 915 Royal Marines SC 82
118 S Trevor Rawlins Debbie Rawlins 1239 Littleton SC 83
54 S Robert Hardwick Lucy Preston 897 Papercourt SC 84
74 B Paul Goodwin Serena DeNahlik 007 Draycote Water SC/Lymington Town SC 85
35 S Joseph Hothersall Harry Cheetham 698 Budworth SC 86
51 S Paul Lewis Felicity Pearson 858 Burghfield SC 87
49 S Jon Paton Martha Paton 849 Papercourt SC 88
38 B Andrew Bailey Hannah Bailey 744 Winsford Flash SC 89
15 B Liz Jamie Liz Copland 526 Dalgety Bay SC 90
61 G Mike Chapman Lynne Ratcliffe 941 Bough Beech SC & Bexhill SC 91
106 S Mark Reddington Liz Teague 1187 Bartley SC 92
37 B Martin Vinson Heidi Vinson 732 Littleton SC 93
2 B Jeremy Littlejohn Bradley Phillips 249 Lancing SC 94
7 B Kevin Druce Lydia Frew 3 HLSTC 95
70 B David Appleton Nathan Thomas 994 Fishers Green SC 96
30 B Katharine Lovering J Crooks 640 Burghfield SC 97
32 B Stephen Woodward Emma Yates 654 Bristol Corinthian YC 98
44 B Wes Kangurs Jo Munro 832 Bristol Corinthian YC 99
47 B Karen Littlejohn John McGrath 845 Lancing SC 100
59 B Jane Bailey Katarina Matthews-Lundin 935 Bartley SC 101
101 B Emma Johnson Caroline Wiltshire 1164 South Cerney SC 102
64 S John Teague Simon Woodward 958 Bristol Corinthian YC 103
87 S Andrew Boyce Clare Michelmore 1088 Papercourt SC 104
17 S Toby Ashton Rachel Ashton 529 Oxford SC 105
105 B Julian Sawyer Lynn Sawyer 1186 Bristol Corinthian YC 106
71 S Mike Scanlon Jenny Scanlon 996 Royal Marines SC 107
31 S Andy Ramus Julie Wilkinson 653 HISC 108
62 B Tony Cook Caroline Scutt 950 Littleton SC 109
39 S Matt Bromley Andrea Morgan 748 110
72 B Mo Allen Christina Allen 997 KGSC/FGSC 111
55 B Sue Spring Dominic Langham 898 Exe SC 112
10 B Stuart Allen Richard Allen 439 Bristol Corinthian YC 128 ?
91 B Max Jones Charlie Jones 1119 Tenby/Bosham SC 128 ?
96 B John Gill Judy Faulds 1144 Wembly SC 128 ?
3 B Sally Denchfield Nigel Denchfield 257 Stewartby Water SC 128 DNC
5 B Paul Howell Andrew Howell 326 Wembly SC 128 DNC
14 B Bill Chard Amy Chard 509 Chew Valley Lake SC 128 DNC
19 B Stephen Ivory Ruth Ivory 553 Stewartby Water SC 128 DNC
27 B Phil Waind Sonya Waind 612 Wembly SC 128 DNC
76 S Andrew Hartley Eve Hartley 1020 Ripon SC 128 DNC
81 B Anthony Witham Mandie Neal 1040 Bexhill on Sea SC 128 DNC
90 G Andy Robertson Chris Witty 491 Bowmoor SC 128 DNF
22 B Paul Whitbread Corinne Whitbread 584 Burghfield SC 128 DNF
33 B Ben Biglin Rob Lisle 665 RNSA 128 DNF
41 B Hannah Marsden Vicky Marsden 807 Blackpool & Fleetwood YC 128 DNF
124 S David Bruce David Blakesley 1271 Bury Lake Young Mariners 128 DNS
Website Security Test