Czech Republic
Spain
United Kingdom
Japan

19/05/2012
Parkstone YC

    GUL RS Vareo National Championship 2007, Netley SC

     

    Report – Day One: July 27

     

    46 RS Vareos met at Netley for the 2007 Nationals – representing an all time record turnout – some arriving on the previous day for some pre-Nats Training.   Driving rain and 35 knots recorded over the water at Calshot kept the training to dry format. 

    On the Friday a stiff F5+ greeted the fleet.  Neap tides kept further complications to a minimum but as the course was set at right angles to the shore the length of the windward/leeward legs was relatively short owing to having to place the windward mark clear of the large shipping channel.  With the attendant chop that did make for challenging conditions.   As a measure of that, use of kites was highly effective but in the conditions prevailing were a risk which sometimes didn’t always pay off.

     

    Nick Peters started R1 on port and cleared everyone and got to the windward mark before all then a battle ensued with Chris Larr – the final result was based on a race to right the boat when both capsized almost simultaneously in the last lap.  Chris recovered quickly and won; Nick took longer and came second.     

    Tony Payne (11th) had a series of capsizes in R1 with kite up.   Interestingly in R2 with no kite but came 3rd.  R2 featured multiple capsizes across the fleet – the kite did perform but was risky.

    R3 with a reduced fleet involved a game of attrition with Chris Larr leading all the way round while close behind Nick Peters and Andy Temple battled it out behind.

     

    Golden Tiller provided by Seasure Ltd was won after end day 1 by Chris Larr (Golden Fleet), and David Fewings (Silver Fleet)

     

    Tally

    Helm

    SailNo

    Fleet

    Rank

    R1

    R2

    R3

    26

    Chris Larr

    361

    Gold

    1st

    1

    2

    1

    42

    Nick Peters

    480

    Gold

    2nd

    5

    1

    3

    46

    Alain Sign

    431

    Gold

    3rd

    3

    4

    4

    34

    Andy Temple

    444

    Gold

    4th

    4

    7

    2

    44

    Paul Childs

    515

    Gold

    5th

    2

    13

    5

    38

    Anthony Payne

    485

    Gold

    6th

    11

    3

    7

    39

    Jim Hood

    490

    Gold

    7th

    7

    6

    9

    24

    Geoff Shaw

    346

    Gold

    8th

    13

    5

    10

    27

    David Fewings

    373

    Silver

    9th

    8

    14

    8

    16

    Chris Jordan

    294

    Gold

    10th

    12

    8

    16

    20

    Nick Crickmore

    334

    Gold

    11th

    16

    9

    15

    22

    Chris Romans

    340

    Gold

    12th

    19

    11

    12

    43

    Chris Moore

    140

    Silver

    13th

    21

    18

    11

    14

    Richard Russell

    280

    Gold

    14th

    14

    23

    13

    13

    Peter Noble

    263

    Silver

    15th

    17

    21

    17

    41

    Paul Bailey

    514

    Silver

    16th

    23

    16

    20

    37

    Nigel Tinkler

    484

    Gold

    17th

    6

    48.0 DNF

    6

    35

    Tim Seward

    477

    Gold

    18th

    24

    19

    18

    11

    Richard Willows

    244

    Gold

    19th

    10

    10

    48.0 DNC

    17

    Mark Davies

    316

    Silver

    20th

    25

    22

    21

    36

    Mark Williams

    483

    Gold

    21st

    9

    12

    48.0

    12

    Martyn Peters

    261

    Silver

    22nd

    27

    25

    23

    25

    Martin Barrett

    354

    Gold

    23rd

    15

    17

    48.0 DNC

    31

    Ken Miles

    420

    Silver

    24th

    22

    48.0 DNF

    14

    33

    Luc Moreau

    438

    Silver

    25th

    48.0 DNF

    20

    19

    30

    Scott Butler

    402

    Gold

    26th

    26

    15

    48.0 DNC

    32

    Gareth Edwards

    428

    Silver

    27th

    48.0 DNF

    24

    22

    18

    Mark Hayzelden

    322

    Gold

    28th

    29

    26

    48.0 DNC

    8

    Dave Machin

    206

    Gold

    29th

    18

    48.0 DNC

    48.0 DNC

    21

    Perham Harding

    337

    Silver

    30th

    20

    48.0 DNF

    48.0 DNC

    45

    Julian Brooks-Houghton

    190

    Silver

    31st

    28

    48.0 DNF

    48.0 DNC

    6

    Matthew Moore

    188

    Gold

    32nd

    30

    48.0 DNF

    48.0 DNC

    1

    Neville Champion

    133

    Silver

    33rd

    31

    48.0 DNF

    48.0 DNC

    2

    Robert Norris

    148

    Silver

    34th

    48.0 DNF

    48.0 DNC

    48.0 DNC

    3

    Adrian Thear

    166

    Gold

    34th

    48.0 DNF

    48.0 DNC

    48.0 DNC

    4

    Rory Yardley

    173

    Gold

    34th

    48.0 DNF

    48.0 DNF

    48.0 DNC

    5

    Nick Hoath

    179

    Silver

    34th

    48.0 DNF

    48.0 DNC

    48.0 DNC

    7

    Kevin Jones

    200

    Silver

    34th

    48.0 DNF

    48.0 DNC

    48.0 DNC

    9

    Julie Hanson

    231

    Silver

    34th

    48.0 DNF

    48.0 DNC

    48.0 DNC

    10

    Gavin Clark

    243

    Silver

    34th

    48.0 DNF

    48.0 DNC

    48.0 DNC

    19

    Paul Jackson

    324

    Silver

    34th

    48.0 DNF

    48.0 DNC

    48.0 DNC

    23

    Iain Lang

    345

    Silver

    34th

    48.0 DNC

    48.0 DNC

    48.0 DNC

    15

    Bert Castleton

    281

    Silver

    34th

    48.0 DNF

    48.0 DNC

    48.0 DNC

    47

    S Walton

    321

    Silver

    34th

    48.0 DNF

    48.0 DNC

    48.0 DNC

    40

    Richard Kemp-Salt

    510

    Gold

    34th

    48.0 DNC

    48.0 DNC

    48.0 DNC

    28

    Nigel Tebbutt

    383

    Silver

    34th

    48.0 DNC

    48.0 DNC

    48.0 DNC

    29

    Chris Hadden

    386

    Silver

    34th

    48.0 DNF

    48.0 DNC

    48.0 DNC

    Website Security Test