Results / Gul RS200 Inland Championships Draycote Water SC - 07/10/2006
It has been a big season for RS200�s, record turnouts for the Nationals,
biggest ever Eurocup, number one two man class in the country and it
ended in a really big way at Draycote on Oct 8/9. The GUL RS200 Inlands
attracted a record entry for an RS Inlands with an entry of 111 boats and
Draycote did us proud.
Saturday saw totally clear blue skies and warm autumn sunshine; further
evidence of global warming? On top of this there was a mighty fine breeze
blowing down the length of the lake giving great conditions, 14-19 knots
of wind for the racing.
For the first time RS200s were going to race under a flight format.
Everyone had to pre enter and the entrants were split into four equal
fleets, two fleets raced together at a time with two separate starts per
race with the fleets starting first going onto the outer loop with a
separate finishing line. Over six races every fleet sailed against every
other fleet twice; there were no qualifying races to produce gold and
silver fleets. This was a big ask for the race teams to organise but PRO
Chris Avery supported by Bob Craggs and John Rhode rose to the task with
great skill; good courses and managed the whole schedule very well as
shown by the fact that in 12 starts there was only one general recall.
So enter the competitors who promptly did what RS200 do best, have a ball
with some very tight racing. After three races on Saturday and Mike
Saul/Sophie Hartley had put their poor GUL Nationals result behind them a
fine 1.3.2 scoreline to lead. One point behind them were the ultra
consistent Tom and Jo Hewitson with 2.2.3 with Lee Sydenham/Jane Willan
in very close company with a score of 7.1.1. The surprise was that King
Carveth/Heather King was out of touch without a top ten finish.
Sunday and the wind was now across the lake starting off much lighter and
much more patchy. The wind for the first race started around 8 knots but
the breeze gradually built throughout the day to 14 knots; its patchy
nature gave some real ladders downwind if you got it right. Sarah
Allan/Pete Rowley had three top tens on Saturday but hit real form with a
1.3 in races 4 and 5. Josh Gebhard/Ginger Jeffery matched this score with
3.1 but it was Carveth/Heather King that were the stars with two very
emphatic race wins. None of this though could make an impression on the
leading two boats, the Hewitsons and Saul/Hartley had remained
consistently in the top four and entering the last round of races it was
only these two boats that could win. The Hewitsons settled the issue by
doing a blue horizon job to win their race and the GUL Inlands.
This was the fifth time Tom and Jo had won the GUL RS200 Inlands in the
last six years; an astounding record in such a competitive fleet; time to
give them the trophy.
A very memorable year ended in fine style, bring on next season with the
continued excellent support of GUL.
Pete Vincent
|
Series Place | Sail No | Helm | M/F | Crew | M/F | Club | Division | Series Points | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | Race 6 | Race 7 | Race 8 | Race 9 | Race 10 | Race 11 | Race 12 |
1 | 772 | Tom Hewitson | M | Jo Hewitson | F | Rickmansworth S C | Gold | 10 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||
2 | 1201 | Michael Saul | M | Sophie Hartley | F | Yorkshire Dales S C | Gold | 13 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | |||||||
3 | 854 | Lee Sydenham | M | Jane Willan | F | R Y A | Gold | 14 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | |||||||
4 | 1054 | Jonathan Lewis | M | K T Nichol | F | Burghfield S C | Gold | 20 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | |||||||
5 | 789 | Steve Dunn | M | Noelle Vidal | F | Milton Keynes S C | Gold | 20 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 4 | |||||||
6 | 880 | Sarah Allan | F | Peter Rowley | M | Gold | 21 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||
7 | 771 | Marshall King | M | Emma Clarke | F | Royal St George Y C | Gold | 30 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 8 | |||||||
8 | 751 | Geoff Carveth | M | Heather King | F | Littleton S C | Gold | 32 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 6 | |||||||
9 | 1185 | David Hivey | M | Jane Hivey | F | W L Y C | Gold | 32 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 6 | 5 | |||||||
10 | 953 | Nick Charles | M | Juliet Kingsnorth | F | Bristol Corinthian Y C | Gold | 34 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 7 | |||||||
11 | 1165 | Ian Pickard | M | Lucy Matthews | F | Bristol Corinthian Y C | Gold | 35 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 7 | |||||||
12 | 846 | Jeremy Stephens | M | Simon Haighton | M | Penzance S C | Gold | 39 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 10 | |||||||
13 | 1195 | Tony Wetherell | M | Jack Wetherell | M | Beaver S C | Gold | 41 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 14 | |||||||
14 | 1159 | James Peters | M | Henry Maxfield | M | Hayling Island S C | Gold | 41 | 14 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 3 | |||||||
15 | 980 | Josh Gebhard | M | Ginger Jeffrey | M | DABAR | Silver | 43 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 15 | |||||||
16 | 1077 | Pete Vincent | M | Tessa Nicholls | F | Bristol Corinthian Y C | Gold | 44 | 5 | 18 | 3 | 13 | 5 | |||||||
17 | 1167 | Ronald Millar | M | Jane Furness | F | Dalgety Bay S C | Gold | 46 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 8 | 2 | |||||||
18 | 815 | Micky Wright | M | Howie Enkel | M | Maylandsea Bay S C | Gold | 48 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 21 | |||||||
19 | 371 | Sarah Taylor | F | Lucy Matthews | F | Bristol Corinthian Y C | Gold | 48 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 14 | |||||||
20 | 988 | Chris Martin | M | Rach Harrison | F | Burghfield S C | Silver | 49 | 10 | 15 | 12 | 2 | 10 | |||||||
21 | 202 | Robbie Burns | M | Vicki Simpson | F | Largs S C | Gold | 50 | 8 | 17 | 7 | 16 | 2 | |||||||
22 | 962 | Andrew Peters | M | Jeraldine Peters | F | King & Queen Y C | Gold | 51 | 8 | 9 | 15 | 10 | 9 | |||||||
23 | 1190 | Martin Penty | M | Jeremy Collins | M | Beaver S C | Gold | 52 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 11 | 5 | |||||||
24 | 1000 | Christopher Pickles | M | Laura Westell | F | Delph S C | Silver | 55 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||
25 | 896 | Sue Antonelli | F | Jo Lloyd | F | Littleton S C | Gold | 56 | 23 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 8 | |||||||
26 | 1060 | Frances Peters | F | Dicken McClean | M | Hayling Island S C | Silver | 58 | 4 | 15 | 19 | 13 | 7 | |||||||
27 | 1147 | Simon Gillow | M | Emma Harniman | F | Wembley S C | Silver | 64 | 17 | 8 | 4 | 15 | 20 | |||||||
28 | 831 | Andrew Blee | M | Anna Dilks | F | Draycote Water S C | Silver | 66 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 17 | 17 | |||||||
29 | 735 | Steve Cooper | M | Anna Row | F | Draycote Water S C | Silver | 71 | 3 | 9 | 18 | 18 | 23 | |||||||
30 | 998 | Sarah Robertson | F | Kate Mitchell | F | Dalgety Bay S C | Silver | 71 | 12 | 20 | 21 | 6 | 12 | |||||||
31 | 734 | Hamish Walker | M | Clare Stubbs | F | Downs S C | Gold | 75 | 18 | 24 | 17 | 3 | 13 | |||||||
32 | 927 | Trudie Fell | F | Karen Baker | F | Bristol Corinthian Y C | Gold | 76 | 23 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 24 | |||||||
33 | 1187 | Colin Staite | M | Liz Teague | F | Bartley S C | Gold | 76.6 | 20 | RDG15.3 | RDG15.3 | 8 | 18 | |||||||
34 | 1022 | Stephen Janering | M | Quincy | F | Wembley S C | Silver | 77 | 17 | 13 | 17 | 19 | 11 | |||||||
35 | 979 | Graham Tinsley | M | Becky Partridge | F | Budworth S C | Silver | 79 | 6 | 26 | 15 | 21 | 11 | |||||||
36 | 594 | George Kingsnorth | M | Victoria Fairhurst | F | Burghfield S C | Silver | 79 | 15 | 23 | 9 | 16 | 16 | |||||||
37 | 1148 | Rob Martin | M | Jan Martin | F | Burghfield S C | Silver | 83 | 34 | 18 | 5 | 14 | 12 | |||||||
38 | 1068 | Russell Collister | M | June Collister | F | Isle of Man Y C | Silver | 83 | 9 | 13 | 12 | 22 | 27 | |||||||
39 | 561 | Tom Winskell | M | Lina Haines | F | Royal Navy S A | Silver | 91 | 12 | 24 | 11 | 26 | 18 | |||||||
40 | 1066 | Harry Roome | M | Prue Roome | F | Itchenor S C | Silver | 95 | 22 | 21 | 7 | 19 | 26 | |||||||
41 | 356 | Simon Everett | M | Luke Tasker | M | Covenham S C | Bronze | 95 | 13 | 17 | 18 | 28 | 19 | |||||||
42 | 1041 | Nick Cheetham | M | Joe Cheetham | M | Budworth S C | Silver | 96 | 19 | 22 | 22 | 24 | 9 | |||||||
43 | 1130 | Rob Janering | M | M | F | Wembley S C | Silver | 101 | 11 | 15 | 29 | 30 | 16 | |||||||
44 | 743 | Andi Riley | F | Julie Marsden | F | Stewartby S C | Silver | 102 | 16 | 20 | 23 | 22 | 21 | |||||||
45 | 1015 | Wayne Fletcher | M | Deb Fletcher | F | Scaling Dam | Silver | 108 | 18 | 7 | 12 | 14 | DNC57 | |||||||
46 | 1141 | George Savell | M | Jack Foster | M | Bough Beech S C | Bronze | 108 | 28 | 24 | 9 | 30 | 17 | |||||||
47 | 689 | Roy McCubbin | M | Kirsty McSveney | F | Strathclyde Loch S C | Silver | 111 | 25 | 13 | 22 | 26 | 25 | |||||||
48 | 600 | Fiona Hall | F | Helen Wightman | F | Littleton S C | Silver | 111 | 19 | 19 | 24 | 27 | 22 | |||||||
49 | 404 | Ian Mairs | M | Nathalie Watson | F | Chipstead S C | Bronze | 116 | 18 | 22 | 20 | 27 | 29 | |||||||
50 | 841 | Jon Thompson | M | Anne Saul | F | Ripon S C | Silver | 116 | 28 | 22 | 25 | 20 | 21 | |||||||
51 | 744 | Paul Lewis | M | Flicity Pearson | F | Burghfield S C | Silver | 118 | 11 | 32 | 21 | 26 | 28 | |||||||
52 | 612 | Phil Waind | M | Sonya Waind | F | Wembley S C | Bronze | 119 | 14 | 19 | 32 | 25 | 29 | |||||||
53 | 486 | Richard Neall | M | Sara Terry | F | Itchenor S C | Silver | 119 | 24 | 28 | 29 | 23 | 15 | |||||||
54 | 499 | Mark Hatsell | M | Rob Ashman | M | Middle Nene S C | Silver | 121 | 15 | 29 | 36 | 28 | 13 | |||||||
55 | 775 | Richard Pilling | M | Elizabeth Pilling | F | Sheffield Viking S C | Bronze | 125 | 20 | 27 | 21 | 34 | 23 | |||||||
56 | 495 | Chris Massey | M | Alice Walton | F | Dovestone S C | Bronze | 128 | 29 | 19 | 27 | 31 | 22 | |||||||
57 | 850 | Andrew Savell | M | Harry Savell | M | Salcombe Y C | Bronze | 134 | 30 | 23 | 21 | 19 | 41 | |||||||
58 | 286 | Mike Gibson | M | Tom Gibson | M | Bartley S C | Silver | 150 | 32 | 28 | 27 | 31 | 32 | |||||||
59 | 837 | Emily McKee | F | Guy Kippen | M | Chipstead S C | Silver | 151 | 22 | 36 | 28 | 36 | 29 | |||||||
60 | 698 | Joseph Hothersall | M | Harry Cheetham | M | Budworth S C | Silver | 152 | 37 | 30 | 35 | 23 | 27 | |||||||
61 | 718 | Adrian Sherratt | M | Sarah Sherratt | F | Haversham S C | Bronze | 152 | 36 | 29 | 28 | 33 | 26 | |||||||
62 | 420 | David Harper | M | Steve Harper | M | Draycote Water S C | Silver | 154 | 13 | 17 | 24 | 43 | DNC57 | |||||||
63 | 912 | Lawrence Hayward | M | Sarah Webb | F | Staunton Harold S C | Bronze | 154 | 25 | 33 | 25 | 38 | 33 | |||||||
64 | 835 | Charlie Muir-Sands | M | Jane Muir-Sands | F | Littleton S C | Bronze | 154 | 31 | 26 | 35 | 35 | 27 | |||||||
65 | 899 | James French | M | Finn Kirkpatrick | M | Gurnard S C | Bronze | 155 | 23 | 33 | 33 | 32 | 34 | |||||||
66 | 1020 | Andrew Hartley | M | Eve Hartley | F | Ripon S C | Silver | 155 | 39 | 34 | 25 | 29 | 28 | |||||||
67 | 292 | Andy Wood | M | Ali McInnes | M | Yeadon S C | Silver | 157 | 16 | 29 | 33 | 44 | 35 | |||||||
68 | 1006 | Tim Gray | M | Wendy Gray | F | Staunton Harold S C | Silver | 157 | 33 | DNC57 | 20 | 22 | 25 | |||||||
69 | 5901 | Dan Perry | M | Jo Hermer | F | Horning S C | Bronze | 160 | 25 | 26 | 32 | 20 | DNC57 | |||||||
70 | 821 | Ross Crook | M | Wendy Smythe | F | Budworth S C | Bronze | 166 | 21 | 32 | 32 | 39 | 42 | |||||||
71 | 310 | Peter Craggs | M | Phil Nelson | M | York Railway Institute S C | Bronze | 166 | 33 | 31 | 31 | 34 | 37 | |||||||
72 | 529 | Toby Ashton | M | Rachel Ashton | F | Oxford S C | Bronze | 168 | 30 | 27 | 37 | 41 | 33 | |||||||
73 | 721 | Ashley Fry | M | Catherine Fry | F | Draycote Water S C | Bronze | 174 | 31 | 34 | 31 | 39 | 39 | |||||||
74 | 1120 | Jake Gebhard | M | Andy Farquaad | M | DABAR | Silver | 175 | 29 | 26 | 25 | DNC57 | 38 | |||||||
75 | 920 | Mark Harrison | M | Tom Harrison | M | Gurnard S C | Silver | 178 | RET57 | DNC57 | 23 | 17 | 24 | |||||||
76 | 995 | Kev O'Brien | M | James Turner | M | RAF S A | Bronze | 178 | 36 | 36 | 34 | 41 | 31 | |||||||
77 | 282 | Nick Haylett | M | Claire Haylett | F | Datchet Water S C | Silver | 181 | 37 | DNC57 | 17 | 13 | DNC57 | |||||||
78 | 705 | Julian Bradley | M | Lesley Bates | F | Silver | 182 | 27 | DNC57 | 40 | 24 | 34 | ||||||||
79 | 3 | Kevin Druce | M | Lydia Frew | F | HLSTC | Bronze | 183 | 38 | 37 | 33 | 34 | 41 | |||||||
80 | 1164 | Emma Johnson | F | Anna Stinson | F | S C S C | Silver | 186 | 35 | 37 | 36 | 42 | 36 | |||||||
81 | 617 | Ellie Martin | F | Hannah Burywood | F | Burghfield S C | Bronze | 187 | DNC57 | DNC57 | 16 | 15 | 42 | |||||||
82 | 651 | Doug Maxwell | M | Robert Marriott | M | Wembley S C | Bronze | 187 | 37 | 35 | 33 | 42 | 40 | |||||||
83 | 984 | Nigel Harniman | M | Lindsey Gilbert | F | Webley S C | Bronze | 187 | 34 | 35 | 41 | 42 | 35 | |||||||
84 | 914 | John McCaldin | M | Lianne Hibbert | F | Dalgety Bay S C | Silver | 188 | 21 | 11 | 42 | DNC57 | DNC57 | |||||||
85 | 227 | Neil Kelsall | M | Paula Kelsall | F | Banbury S C | Bronze | 188 | 40 | 39 | 32 | 38 | 39 | |||||||
86 | 1138 | Eloise Hansen | F | Inge-lisa Hansen | F | North Lincolnshire S C | Bronze | 189 | 41 | 40 | 37 | 34 | 37 | |||||||
87 | 1102 | Jeff Marksz | M | Denise Brown | F | Staunton Harold S C | Bronze | 191 | 30 | 29 | 43 | 46 | 43 | |||||||
88 | 1007 | Paul Goodwin | M | Serena DeNahlik | F | Draycote Water S C | Bronze | 202 | 35 | DNC57 | 40 | 40 | 30 | |||||||
89 | 1176 | Georgie Hill | F | Greg Leggins | M | Scaling Dam | Silver | 206 | DNC57 | DNC57 | 30 | 30 | 32 | |||||||
90 | 526 | Liz Jamie | F | Fi Foulkes | F | Dalgety Bay S C | Bronze | 207 | 32 | 31 | 30 | DNC57 | DNC57 | |||||||
91 | 390 | John Mucklow | M | Alistair Mitchell | M | Dalgety Bay S C | Silver | 208 | 40 | DNC57 | 41 | 32 | 38 | |||||||
92 | 1197 | Winston Lord | M | Vicki Lord | F | Weston S C | Silver | 216 | RET57 | DNC57 | 36 | 35 | 31 | |||||||
93 | 332 | Peter Entwistle | M | Susan Entwistle | F | Papercourt S C | Silver | 227 | 38 | 41 | 48 | 43 | DNF57 | |||||||
94 | 888 | Matthew Sheahan | M | Ellie Sheahan | F | Netley S C | Bronze | 229 | 43 | DNC57 | 45 | 40 | 44 | |||||||
95 | 654 | Stephen Woodward | M | Emma Yates | F | Bristol Corinthian Y C | Bronze | 232 | 38 | DNC57 | 44 | DNC57 | 36 | |||||||
96 | 226 | Michael Ball | M | Rosie Ball | F | Draycote Water S C | Silver | 235 | 26 | DNC57 | 47 | 48 | DNC57 | |||||||
97 | 1117 | John Preston | M | Lucy Preston | F | Papercourt S C | Silver | 235 | 42 | 40 | 39 | DNC57 | DNC57 | |||||||
98 | 634 | Martyn Peters | M | Alice Peters | F | Llangorse S C | Bronze | 239 | RET57 | DNC57 | 38 | 44 | 43 | |||||||
99 | 1135 | Patrick Manning | M | Alex Pickles | F | Delph S C | Bronze | 244 | 41 | DNC57 | 44 | 45 | DNC57 | |||||||
100 | 844 | Debbie Cooper | F | Jo Twinney | F | Draycote Water S C | Bronze | 259 | RET57 | DNC57 | 31 | DNF57 | DNC57 | |||||||
101 | 370 | Gary Parks | M | Josh Pritchard | M | Bronze | 261 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNF57 | 50 | 40 | ||||||||
102 | 470 | Keith Lown | M | Helga Scynare | F | North Lincolnshire S C | Bronze | 285 | RET57 | DNC57 | DNF57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | |||||||
102 | 524 | Simon Arkell | M | Kate Arkell | F | Draycote Water S C | Silver | 285 | RET57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | |||||||
102 | 919 | Mark Blackham | M | Sam Blackham | M | Chase S C | Silver | 285 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | |||||||
102 | 1026 | Paul Williamson | M | Hazel Williamson | F | Staunton Harold S C | Silver | 285 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | |||||||
106 | 477 | Jonny Harrison | M | Kate Harrison | F | Derwent Reservoir S C | Bronze | 285 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | |||||||
106 | 870 | Stacey Clark | F | Hayley Clark | F | Burghfield S C | Silver | 285 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | |||||||
106 | 947 | Gareth Robinson | M | Willow Holland | F | Littleton S C | Silver | 285 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | |||||||
106 | 1162 | John Woolhouse | M | Tom Woolhouse | M | Northampton S C | Silver | 285 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 | |||||||
110 | 944 | Martin Miller | M | Eve Miller | F | Nottinghamshire County S C | Silver | 335 | DNC57 | DNC57 | 50 | DNC57 | DNC57 | DNC57 |
Sail100 Mon 09 Oct 06 11:07