Results : RS200 The SW Ugly Tour 2015 prizes were presented at Chew, the final event of the year, with our sponsor Pete Vincent from www.2ndhanddinghies.com on hand to present a generous selection of copious amounts of wine, coaching sessions, boat overhauls and workshop courses to the fleet. Overall tour victory went to John Teague/Naomi Pound from Bristol Corinthian YC, with last years winners Edd Whitehead/Many Crews taking second position. Third position and first place silver fleet boat was Liz Teague/Many Crews also winning certain promotion to Gold fleet next season! Sailing a dominant season in Bronze fleet, to take the win and fourth place overall, was Andy Brierley/Larissa Connabeer who also will be starting next season on a promotion to Silver fleet! Bronze fleet this year was fiercely competitive, with only one point separating the next four places, with Victoria Upton/Jess Harding having a brilliant first season in the boat to take second placed bronze boat. With 58 individual boats competing on this years tour, 2016 is looking to be another great year, which the fleet are very much looking forwards to. The overall series results to come soon!
2015 RS200 SW Ugly Tour sponsored by 2ndhandinghies.com
Final Results from 5 events, 3 to count
Position
Helm
Crew
Club
Fleet
Sail No
Bristol
Exe
Starcross
Parkstone
Chew
Total
Nett
1
John Teague
Naomi Pound
Bristol Corinthian
G
1365
3
2
1
5
4
15
6
2
Edd Whitehead
Alice Eyre/Kate Allam/Carl Whitehead
Parkstone
G
1562
4
4
59
7
1
75
9
3
Liz Teague
Shuan Spring/Zoe Kuyken
Exe
S
418
9
6
2
59
2
78
10
4
Andy Brierly
Larissa Connabeer
Royal Torbay
B
805
12
9
5
59
7
92
21
5
Victoria Upton
Jess Harding/Anna Broad
Exe
B
522
17
13
13
12
8
63
33
6
Will Rhodes
Alex Rhodes/Charles Richardson
Bristol Corinthian
B
411
16
14
4
25
19
78
34
7
Pete Haddrell
Flea Haddrell
Burghfield
B
1330
13
15
6
22
18
74
34
8
Sue Brannam
Mike Proven
Burghfield
B
519
14
12
8
24
16
74
34
9
Owain Hughes
Sam Norman
Parkstone
S
422
8
59
59
17
10
153
35
10
Benjamin Palmer
Kathy Cashman
Baltic Wharf
B
1079
18
18
12
20
20
88
48
11
Grant Boorer
Jonathon Carr
Starcross
B
361
59
17
9
23
59
167
49
12
Matt Mee
Emma Norris
Red Wharf Bay
G
1566
1
59
59
1
59
179
61
13
Dan Vickers
Georgie Vickers/Toby Lewis
Parkstone
G
1541
59
1
59
3
59
181
63
14
Kirsten Glen
Duncan Glen
Parkstone
S
861
59
59
3
2
59
182
64
15
Andy Hadfield
Karen Baker/Millie Alcock
Parkstone
G
1490
59
3
59
6
59
186
68
16
Pete Vincent
Harriet Melborne
Llandegfedd
G
1510
59
7
59
59
6
190
72
17
John Harvey
Zoe Webber
Thornbury
S
542
10
59
59
59
15
202
84
18
Simon Potts
Ally Martin
Burghfield
G
1467
2
59
59
59
59
238
120
19
John Spelman
Phil Brook
Chew Valley Lake
G
1233
59
59
59
59
3
239
121
20
Karen Baker
Jo Allam
Parkstone
G
1541
59
59
59
4
59
240
122
21
Chris Catt
Roz McGrane
Netley
G
1031
5
59
59
59
59
241
123
22
Jen Miller
Bex Partridge
Exe
S
408
59
5
59
59
59
241
123
23
Alistair Norris
Frederick Mainwaring
Red Wharf Bay/Bristol Corinthian
G
1159
6
59
59
59
59
242
124
24
Peter Eyre
Nina Norden
Parkstone
S
822
7
59
59
59
59
243
125
25
Gary Parks
Tamsin Moore
Restronguet
B
370
59
59
7
59
59
243
125
26
David Sweet
Derian Scott
Chew Valley Lake
S
1466
59
59
59
59
8
244
126
27
Paul Teague
Chris Baker
Bristol Corinthian
S
1599
59
8
59
59
59
244
126
28
Tom Brophy
Amy Yeoman
Parkstone
G
855
59
59
59
8
59
244
126
29
Hannah Smith
Nick Smith
Thornbury
S
379
59
59
59
59
9
245
127
30
Chris Bailey
Alice Bailey
Parkstone
S
1286
59
59
59
9
59
245
127
31
Matt Bromley
Andrea Bromley
RYA
S
1296
59
10
59
59
59
246
128
32
Jonathan Carr
Emily Carr
Starcross
B
1210
59
59
10
59
59
246
128
33
Kevin Druce
Izzie Fraser
Burghfield
S
1605
59
59
59
10
59
246
128
34
Jamie Barker
Jenny Pearson-Farr
Starcross
S
426
59
59
59
59
11
247
129
35
Claire Walsh
Darren McNamara
Bristol Corinthian
G
1510
11
59
59
59
59
247
129
36
Charlie King
Josh Geare
Exe
B
1403
59
11
59
59
59
247
129
37
Simon Philbrick
Carole Coveney
Poole
B
961
59
59
11
59
59
247
129
38
Chris Bower
Lindsay Powell
Parkstone
S
1230
59
59
59
11
59
247
129
39
David Oakey
Jeannie Oakey
Chew Valley Lake
B
1437
59
59
59
59
12
248
130
40
James Williams
Tom Hill
Chew Valley Lake
B
1019
59
59
59
59
13
249
131
41
Peter Loretto
Frances Bursey
Parkstone
S
1159
59
59
59
13
59
249
131
42
R Woodbridge
P Bonson
Chew Valley Lake
B
914
59
59
59
59
14
250
132
43
Shuan Robson
Marie Smith
Parkstone
B
983
59
59
59
14
59
250
132
44
Nick Smith
Indigo Smith
Thornbury
B
379
15
59
59
59
59
251
133
45
Izzy Savage
Paul Williams
Bristol Corinthian
B
374
59
59
59
15
59
251
133
46
James Nicholson
Tim Nicholson
Exe
B
580
59
16
59
59
59
252
134
47
Milly Pugh
Helena Pugh
Parkstone
B
224
59
59
59
16
59
252
134
48
Darren McNamara
Ellie Geare
Bristol Corinthian
S
1510
59
59
59
59
17
253
135
49
Alice Eyre
Paul Hine
Parkstone
S
1458
59
59
59
18
59
254
136
50
Dave Pointer
Jan Pointer
Parkstone
B
1585
59
59
59
19
59
255
137
51
Charles Richardson
Kerry Pinker
Bristol Corinthian
B
826
19
59
59
59
59
255
137
52
Pete Alvey
Andy Gordon
Chew Valley Lake
B
832
59
59
59
59
21
257
139
53
Tony Wilkinson
Max Carey
Parkstone
B
1284
59
59
59
21
59
257
139
54
Mike Christopher
Caroline Christopher
Parkstone
B
811
59
59
59
26
59
262
144
55
Pete Milligan
Rebecca Milligan
Parkstone
B
933
59
59
59
27
59
263
145
56
Roger Storey
Brigitte Fung
Parkstone
B
1577
59
59
59
28
59
264
146
57
Martyn Stubbs
Yvonne Smith
Chew Valley Lake
B
1516
59
59
59
29
59
265
147
58
David Bradbury
Claire Maclean
Rickmansworth
B
1081
59
59
59
30
59
266
148
The SW Ugly Tour 2015 prizes were presented at Chew, the final event of the year, with our sponsor Pete Vincent from www.2ndhanddinghies.com on hand to present a generous selection of copious amounts of wine, coaching sessions, boat overhauls and workshop courses to the fleet. Overall tour victory went to John Teague/Naomi Pound from Bristol Corinthian YC, with last years winners Edd Whitehead/Many Crews taking second position. Third position and first place silver fleet boat was Liz Teague/Many Crews also winning certain promotion to Gold fleet next season! Sailing a dominant season in Bronze fleet, to take the win and fourth place overall, was Andy Brierley/Larissa Connabeer who also will be starting next season on a promotion to Silver fleet! Bronze fleet this year was fiercely competitive, with only one point separating the next four places, with Victoria Upton/Jess Harding having a brilliant first season in the boat to take second placed bronze boat. With 58 individual boats competing on this years tour, 2016 is looking to be another great year, which the fleet are very much looking forwards to. The overall series results to come soon!
2015 RS200 SW Ugly Tour sponsored by 2ndhandinghies.com | ||||||||||||
Final Results from 5 events, 3 to count | ||||||||||||
Position | Helm | Crew | Club | Fleet | Sail No | Bristol | Exe | Starcross | Parkstone | Chew | Total | Nett |
1 | John Teague | Naomi Pound | Bristol Corinthian | G | 1365 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 6 |
2 | Edd Whitehead | Alice Eyre/Kate Allam/Carl Whitehead | Parkstone | G | 1562 | 4 | 4 | 59 | 7 | 1 | 75 | 9 |
3 | Liz Teague | Shuan Spring/Zoe Kuyken | Exe | S | 418 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 59 | 2 | 78 | 10 |
4 | Andy Brierly | Larissa Connabeer | Royal Torbay | B | 805 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 59 | 7 | 92 | 21 |
5 | Victoria Upton | Jess Harding/Anna Broad | Exe | B | 522 | 17 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 8 | 63 | 33 |
6 | Will Rhodes | Alex Rhodes/Charles Richardson | Bristol Corinthian | B | 411 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 25 | 19 | 78 | 34 |
7 | Pete Haddrell | Flea Haddrell | Burghfield | B | 1330 | 13 | 15 | 6 | 22 | 18 | 74 | 34 |
8 | Sue Brannam | Mike Proven | Burghfield | B | 519 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 24 | 16 | 74 | 34 |
9 | Owain Hughes | Sam Norman | Parkstone | S | 422 | 8 | 59 | 59 | 17 | 10 | 153 | 35 |
10 | Benjamin Palmer | Kathy Cashman | Baltic Wharf | B | 1079 | 18 | 18 | 12 | 20 | 20 | 88 | 48 |
11 | Grant Boorer | Jonathon Carr | Starcross | B | 361 | 59 | 17 | 9 | 23 | 59 | 167 | 49 |
12 | Matt Mee | Emma Norris | Red Wharf Bay | G | 1566 | 1 | 59 | 59 | 1 | 59 | 179 | 61 |
13 | Dan Vickers | Georgie Vickers/Toby Lewis | Parkstone | G | 1541 | 59 | 1 | 59 | 3 | 59 | 181 | 63 |
14 | Kirsten Glen | Duncan Glen | Parkstone | S | 861 | 59 | 59 | 3 | 2 | 59 | 182 | 64 |
15 | Andy Hadfield | Karen Baker/Millie Alcock | Parkstone | G | 1490 | 59 | 3 | 59 | 6 | 59 | 186 | 68 |
16 | Pete Vincent | Harriet Melborne | Llandegfedd | G | 1510 | 59 | 7 | 59 | 59 | 6 | 190 | 72 |
17 | John Harvey | Zoe Webber | Thornbury | S | 542 | 10 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 15 | 202 | 84 |
18 | Simon Potts | Ally Martin | Burghfield | G | 1467 | 2 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 238 | 120 |
19 | John Spelman | Phil Brook | Chew Valley Lake | G | 1233 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 3 | 239 | 121 |
20 | Karen Baker | Jo Allam | Parkstone | G | 1541 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 4 | 59 | 240 | 122 |
21 | Chris Catt | Roz McGrane | Netley | G | 1031 | 5 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 241 | 123 |
22 | Jen Miller | Bex Partridge | Exe | S | 408 | 59 | 5 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 241 | 123 |
23 | Alistair Norris | Frederick Mainwaring | Red Wharf Bay/Bristol Corinthian | G | 1159 | 6 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 242 | 124 |
24 | Peter Eyre | Nina Norden | Parkstone | S | 822 | 7 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 243 | 125 |
25 | Gary Parks | Tamsin Moore | Restronguet | B | 370 | 59 | 59 | 7 | 59 | 59 | 243 | 125 |
26 | David Sweet | Derian Scott | Chew Valley Lake | S | 1466 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 8 | 244 | 126 |
27 | Paul Teague | Chris Baker | Bristol Corinthian | S | 1599 | 59 | 8 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 244 | 126 |
28 | Tom Brophy | Amy Yeoman | Parkstone | G | 855 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 8 | 59 | 244 | 126 |
29 | Hannah Smith | Nick Smith | Thornbury | S | 379 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 9 | 245 | 127 |
30 | Chris Bailey | Alice Bailey | Parkstone | S | 1286 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 9 | 59 | 245 | 127 |
31 | Matt Bromley | Andrea Bromley | RYA | S | 1296 | 59 | 10 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 246 | 128 |
32 | Jonathan Carr | Emily Carr | Starcross | B | 1210 | 59 | 59 | 10 | 59 | 59 | 246 | 128 |
33 | Kevin Druce | Izzie Fraser | Burghfield | S | 1605 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 10 | 59 | 246 | 128 |
34 | Jamie Barker | Jenny Pearson-Farr | Starcross | S | 426 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 11 | 247 | 129 |
35 | Claire Walsh | Darren McNamara | Bristol Corinthian | G | 1510 | 11 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 247 | 129 |
36 | Charlie King | Josh Geare | Exe | B | 1403 | 59 | 11 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 247 | 129 |
37 | Simon Philbrick | Carole Coveney | Poole | B | 961 | 59 | 59 | 11 | 59 | 59 | 247 | 129 |
38 | Chris Bower | Lindsay Powell | Parkstone | S | 1230 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 11 | 59 | 247 | 129 |
39 | David Oakey | Jeannie Oakey | Chew Valley Lake | B | 1437 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 12 | 248 | 130 |
40 | James Williams | Tom Hill | Chew Valley Lake | B | 1019 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 13 | 249 | 131 |
41 | Peter Loretto | Frances Bursey | Parkstone | S | 1159 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 13 | 59 | 249 | 131 |
42 | R Woodbridge | P Bonson | Chew Valley Lake | B | 914 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 14 | 250 | 132 |
43 | Shuan Robson | Marie Smith | Parkstone | B | 983 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 14 | 59 | 250 | 132 |
44 | Nick Smith | Indigo Smith | Thornbury | B | 379 | 15 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 251 | 133 |
45 | Izzy Savage | Paul Williams | Bristol Corinthian | B | 374 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 15 | 59 | 251 | 133 |
46 | James Nicholson | Tim Nicholson | Exe | B | 580 | 59 | 16 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 252 | 134 |
47 | Milly Pugh | Helena Pugh | Parkstone | B | 224 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 16 | 59 | 252 | 134 |
48 | Darren McNamara | Ellie Geare | Bristol Corinthian | S | 1510 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 17 | 253 | 135 |
49 | Alice Eyre | Paul Hine | Parkstone | S | 1458 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 18 | 59 | 254 | 136 |
50 | Dave Pointer | Jan Pointer | Parkstone | B | 1585 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 19 | 59 | 255 | 137 |
51 | Charles Richardson | Kerry Pinker | Bristol Corinthian | B | 826 | 19 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 255 | 137 |
52 | Pete Alvey | Andy Gordon | Chew Valley Lake | B | 832 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 21 | 257 | 139 |
53 | Tony Wilkinson | Max Carey | Parkstone | B | 1284 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 21 | 59 | 257 | 139 |
54 | Mike Christopher | Caroline Christopher | Parkstone | B | 811 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 26 | 59 | 262 | 144 |
55 | Pete Milligan | Rebecca Milligan | Parkstone | B | 933 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 27 | 59 | 263 | 145 |
56 | Roger Storey | Brigitte Fung | Parkstone | B | 1577 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 28 | 59 | 264 | 146 |
57 | Martyn Stubbs | Yvonne Smith | Chew Valley Lake | B | 1516 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 29 | 59 | 265 | 147 |
58 | David Bradbury | Claire Maclean | Rickmansworth | B | 1081 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 30 | 59 | 266 | 148 |