Australia
United Kingdom
Ireland
Sweden
United States

RS200 Sailing Chandlery RS200 Northern Tour

Sailing Chandlery RS200 Northern Tour 2021 - Final Results

Congratulations to Ollie Groves and Esther Parkhurst from Beaver SC, winners of the Sailing Chandlery RS200 Northern Tour 2021. After 6 events and with a record-breaking 60 boats taking part, Ollie and Esther scored an impressive 6 points, with 3 events to count from their win at Bassenthwaite, a 2nd at Glossop and 3rds at Leigh & Lowton, Yorkshire Dales and Budworth.

In 2nd place overall were Jon Chapman and Wendy Martin from Budworth, closely followed by club-mates Martin and Sian Josebury.

Sailors represented a total of 24 different clubs, demonstrating the strength of the RS200 class in the North of England, although there were a few entries from the south, including Class Chair Will Taylor from Lymington Town SC.

Northern Tour Reps, OIlie and Esther would like to thank Sailing Chandlery for their invaluable support and all the hospitable host clubs, particularly those in the first half of the year when COVID regulations were so challenging and all of the sailors for supporting the tour.

The 2022 tour is being planned now, the highlight will be a new event for the RS200s, The Northern Championships at GNAC, 17th/18th September 2022, which will also be an event on the Rooster National Tour. Once the full calendar is in place, Ollie and Esther will be stepping down as tour reps, after doing a fantastic job to establish this hugely successful series.  Huge thanks to Ollie and Esther!

 

2021 Sailing Chandlery RS200 Northern Tour
                         
Overall
 Rank Sail No Club Helm Crew Staunton Harold Leigh & Lowton Yorkshire Dales Glossop  Bass  Budworth  Total  Net
1 1700 Beaver Ollie Groves Esther Parkhurst 61 DNC 3 3 2 1 3 73 6
2 1314 Budworth Jon Chapman Wendy Martin 61 DNC 4 61 DNC 61 DNC 5 2 194 11
3 1606 Budworth Martin Josebury Sian Josebury 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 4 3 5 195 12
4 1068 Yorkshire Dales Martin Smith Barbara Smith 4 7 11 61 DNC 6 7 96 17
5 1003 Burwain Innes Armstrong Justine Davenport 61 DNC 61 DNC 5 5 7 8 147 17
6 1642 East Lothian YC John Wilson Laura Glover 61 DNC 6 8 61 DNC 4 61 DNC 201 18
7 1560 Budworth Jon Ward Heather Ward 61 DNC 10 61 DNC 61 DNC 8 12 213 30
8 728 Leigh and Lowton Adam Catlow Martyn Catlow 61 DNC 14 16 61 DNC 9 61 DNC 222 39
9 1509 Red Wharf Bay Alistair Norris Helen Norris 61 DNC 1 61 DNC 1 61 DNC 61 DNC 246 63
10 1419 Budworth Russel Page Vicky Page 61 DNC 5 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 6 255 72
11 1333 Yorkshire Dales Oliver Rayner Ben Rayner 61 DNC 12 6 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 262 79
12 1644 Budworth Tony Wilcock Mhairi Gass 61 DNC 9 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 9 262 79
13 978 Budworth Alex Cleaver Olivia Smith 61 DNC 16 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 10 270 87
14 538 Glossop April Boyes Alex / Simon Bower 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 8 19 61 DNC 271 88
15 1069 R.D.N.B.Y.C Isaac Marsh Fresh Abendstern 61 DNC 61 DNC 1 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 306 123
16 1318 Staunton Harold Nigel Pepperdine Simon Forbes 1 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 306 123
17 296 Budworth Alistair Coates Bex Smith 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 1 306 123
18 1369 Bassenthwaite Phil Smith Naomi Smith 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 2 61 DNC 307 124
19 626 Lymington Town SC Will Taylor Brynster Abendstern 61 DNC 61 DNC 2 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 307 124
20 1682 Tynemouth Andry Brown Alex Sutcliffe 61 DNC 2 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 307 124
21 1026 Staunton Harold Jamie Barker Hannah Jones 2 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 307 124
22 925 Glossop Paul Karen 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 3 61 DNC 61 DNC 308 125
23 1112 Staunton Harold Richard Pepperdine Debi Gibson 3 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 308 125
24 1370 Derwent Reservoir Josh Dawson   61 DNC 61 DNC 4 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 309 126
25 1137 Budworth Tony Taylor Debbie Sutcliffe 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 4 309 126
26 1421 Staunton Harold Michael Gifford Rachael Rhodes 5 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 310 127
27 255   Tom Andy 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 6 61 DNC 61 DNC 311 128
28 779 Staunton Harold Peter Goodyear Sam Jones 6 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 311 128
29 757   Erin Sam 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 7 61 DNC 61 DNC 312 129
30 1374 Ripon/Yorkshire Dales Alistair Scott Jamie Rastrick 61 DNC 61 DNC 7 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 312 129
31 1162 Staunton Harold Russ Coggrave Lucy Mallory 7 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 312 129
32 1033 Leigh and Lowton Gareth Williams Jen Williams 61 DNC 8 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 313 130
33 937 Staunton Harold Paul Munro Lynne Munro 8 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 313 130
34 1402 Clapham Model Yacht Club Matt Lulham-Robinson Will Ward 61 DNC 61 DNC 9 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 314 131
35 1006 Staunton Harold Andy Marriott Allan Donaldson 9 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 314 131
36 939 Roa Island/Elton James Johnson Sam Ellis 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 10 61 DNC 315 132
37 1628 Pevensey Bay SC Matt Fowler Lynne Ratcliffe 61 DNC 61 DNC 10 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 315 132
38 1709 Bassenthwaite Ginger Phil Katia Smith 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 11 61 DNC 316 133
39 432 Leigh and Lowton Mark Hardy Jon Barrowman 61 DNC 11 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 316 133
40 978 Budworth Chris Smallwood Marie Smallwood 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 11 316 133
41 1181 Bassenthwaite Charlie Exley Luke Dickinson 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 12 61 DNC 317 134
42 1178 Wembley Julian Bradley Helen Cafferata 61 DNC 61 DNC 12 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 317 134
43 790 Ripon/Bassenthwaie Tom Bates Erin Zoe Dawson 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 13 61 DNC 318 135
44 1359 Yorkshire Dales Ana Paterson Elana St George 61 DNC 61 DNC 13 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 318 135
45 712   Alexander Davies Sitara Bartle 61 DNC 13 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 318 135
46 990 Budworth Luke Shaw Marie Shaw 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 13 318 135
47 1256 HLSC/SSC Adam Din Alastair Rimmer 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 14 61 DNC 319 136
48 1452 Upton Warren SC Alistair Hodgson Ella Spain 61 DNC 61 DNC 14 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 319 136
49 1435 Budworth Hugh Smllwood Dianne Oweb 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 14 319 136
50 251 Bassenthwaite Mike Cowan Cameron Somerville 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 15 61 DNC 320 137
51 1277 Yorkshire Dales Stewart Walker Martin Walker 61 DNC 61 DNC 15 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 320 137
52 891   Dan McLean Ava McLean 61 DNC 15 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 320 137
53 1071 Bassenthwaite Henry Bullen Stephen Kirkpatrick 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 16 61 DNC 321 138
54 698 LLSC/Rossendale Will Rowland Charlie Ball 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 17 61 DNC 322 139
55 876 Yorkshire Dales Phil Whitehead Anne Saul 61 DNC 61 DNC 17 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 322 139
56 1484   John Hyland Karen Hyland 61 DNC 17 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 322 139
57 697 Hunts SC Jack Knight Courtney Cornwell 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 18 61 DNC 323 140
58 440 Yorkshire Dales James Gibson Becks Joyce 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 20 61 DNC 325 142
59 1037 Bassenthwaite Jack Exley Victoria Manifold 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 21 61 DNC 326 143
60 1312 Bassenthwaite Ant Woodyer Alan Rutherford 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 61 DNC 22 61 DNC 327 144

RankSailNoClubHelmNameCrewNameStaunton HaroldLeigh and LowtonYorkshire DalesGlossopBassBudworthTotalNett

 

Website Security Test